This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 2010 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 717-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Enroute Alice Springs to Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | YBAS - Alice Springs |
| Destination airport: | YPDN - Darwin |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft struck by lightning and minor damaged incurred. The plane landed at 2.10pm in Darwin
Sources:
http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2010/11/16/194511_ntnews.html http://www.news.com.au/breaking-news/qantas-plane-damaged-in-lightning-strike/story-e6frfku0-1225954614664