Incident Saab 2000 HB-IZQ, Sunday 3 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1999
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-IZQ
MSN: 2000-032
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB
Destination airport:Kopenhagen - EKRK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After departure smoke developed in the cabin. The pilot decided to fly back to Basel and landed safely. No injuries and no damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-IZQ.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2002 LY-SBG Lithuanian Airlines 0 Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) non
Engine failure