Incident Antonov An-32 , Sunday 10 February 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kargil, Jammu & Kashmir -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kargil airstrip
Narrative:
Hit by SA missile during approach, damaging one engine. The a/c landed safely at Leh.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly JUL 2002, p16