Incident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman VH-BNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198022

Date:Saturday 29 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:Gibbes Sepik Airways
Registration: VH-BNE
MSN: 271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Kopiago, Southern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Madang, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Lake Kopiago, Southern Highlands, PNG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29.6.57, Norseman VH-BNE overturned during forced landing in swamp at Lake Kopiago, Southern Highlands, Papua New Guinea, while air-dropping supplies to a Patrol Officer patrol. Pilot Helly Tschuchnigg and 3 crew received minor injuries. They were rescued from an area of constant native tribal fighting by Qantas floatplane DHC-2 Beaver VH-EAU, which landed on the tiny lake

Per the DCA Accident report: "The aircraft was forced to land on unsuitable terrain when the engine failed in flight following the failure of No.2 cylinder exhaust rocker housing."

VH-BNE was dismantled on site and carried out on the backs of native carriers. The engine was removed and discarded at the site. On 28.7.57 the removal of the airframe began, using a team of two Europeans and 120 native carriers who trecked in to the crash site from Tari, escorted by 12 police.

On 15.8.57, The team reached Tari after a trek of 113 km, being forced to hack a path through 60 km of jungle along the way. Hundreds of tribesmen en route helped the carriers. Gibbes Sepik Norsemans dropped supplies to the team at regular intervals.

The airframe pieces were flown to Goroka by Gibbes Sepik Airways aircraft. From September 1957 until March 1959, VH-BNE was stored then rebuilt at Goroka. Bobby Gibbes, in his autobiography "You Live But Once" states that the wreck was stored at Goroka for 18 months then commenced a 6 month rebuild. "80% of the fuselage was new and entirely manufactured in the workshops of Gibbes Sepik Airways."

DCA Regional Director V.A.Rule stated that the salvage was "an amazing feat, unique in the history of Commonwealth aviation". However in 11.58, Gibbes Sepik Airways was taken over by Mandated Airlines Ltd, Lae, PNG, and, on 18.6.59, VH-BNE was re-registered VH-GSD (presumably after completion of the rebuild) after returned to service

NOTES:
1. VH-BNE Built at Montreal, Quebec by Noorduyn Aircraft Ltd, to USAAF order as UC-64A 43-5280. Transferred to RAAF under Lend-Lease, shipped to Australia, and on 7.3.44, taken on RAAF charge as A71-13. Received No.3 Aircraft Depot, Amberley, Queensland ex USA. After military service, it was sold by CDC for £500 on 24.11.47 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot NSW. Issued to purchaser ex CMU Tocumwal on 17.2.48. It became VH-BNE 18.11.48

2. VH-BNE (now VH-GSD) crashed a second time when it overturned during a forced landing at Lalibu airstrip, PNG, on 19.2.60. Per the DCA Accident report: "The pilot noticed a drop in fuel pressure when committed to continue a takeoff and used the wobble pump to obtain a height of 200 feet. He attempted to return to the strip but engine power failed completely and the aircraft overturned on rough terrain". The pilot John Sutcliffe sustained minor injuries.

MAL flew a team of engineers to Ialibu in a Norseman, to collect all parts which could be salvaged. VH-GSD was pulled back on to its wheels, the engine and wings removed, the fuselage cut into sections and carried to Mount Hagen where it was loaded in a Ju52 and flown to Goroka.

MAL Norseman pilot John Bayles recalls the rebuild of VH-GSD: "The aeroplane was flying again in about 4 months. It weighed over 100 lbs (45 Kg) heavier, due I believe, to the welding again together of the fuselage sections."

In June 1960, MAL taken over by Ansett-MAL, Lae PNG, where it quickly became "surplus to requirements". On 12.9.60, VH-GSD was struck-off Register as withdrawn from service. Fate unknown, presumed scrapped in 1960-61 at Lae, PNG

Sources:

1. Balus - Vol 1
2. https://www.flickr.com/p/9uhcbs (VH-BNW at Eagle Farm, 1948)
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BNE.html
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a71.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
6. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/norseman/norseman.htm