Incident Boeing 717-2BL N906ME, Wednesday 20 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BL
Owner/operator:MexicanaClick
Registration: N906ME
MSN: 55170/5120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cancún International Airport (MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:HAV - Havanna Jose Marti International Airport, Cuba
Destination airport:CUN - Cancún International Airport, Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to aircraft debris on the runway, lost by a Mexicana Airbus A318 shortly before, the Mexicana B717 suffered a flat tire during landing, no injuries.

Sources:

http://radioquintanaroo.com/page-sitemap.xml

Location