Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM D-KRAV, Friday 23 November 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KRAV
MSN: 33/48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Colesberg, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAHV
Destination airport:FAHV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The German-registered self-launching glider suffered an in-flight break-up. Two German nationals died in the accident during the flight from Gariep - FAHV.

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus4.htm