Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198044

Date:Saturday 22 February 1964
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N84554
MSN: 7AC-3254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, (fuel starvation) leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft stalled on final approach & crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0641
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=235&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1982 N84554 Private 0 Maple Plain, MN sub