ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198084
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-FEB-1964 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Commercial |
Registration: | N7026Y |
MSN: | 30-27 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Montgomery Regional Airport, 7 miles SW of Montgomery, Alabama -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Montgomery Regional Airport, Montgomery, Alabama (MGM/KMGM) |
Destination airport: | Montgomery Regional Airport, Montgomery, Alabama (MGM/KMGM) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged February 9, 1964 due to an Inadvertent wheels-up landing at Montgomery Regional Airport, 4445 Selma Highway, seven miles southwest of Montgomery, Alabama. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: ""PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO EXTEND LANDING GEAR"". Presumably repaired, as damaged again in a later accident at Greenwood, Miss, on February 14 1972 (see link #3). Last Certificate of Airworthiness ran from May 14, 1979 to July 14, 1980 when registration N7026Y cancelled as ""exported to Canada""
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82338&key=02. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7026Y3. NTSB Identification: MIA72FKQ30 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=63873&key=0