Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6199, Monday 9 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:220 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6199
MSN: B-220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 220 Squadron on 2 September 1936 marked up as "B-220". Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 9 November 1936. Shortly after takeoff from RAF Bircham Newton, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. A crew member was killed while both other occupants were injured.

The takeoff procedure was completed with the control systems locked. Modifications to locking bars were recommended by the Court of inquiry following this accident.
Crew:
P/O Peter White died of injuries sustained.
S/Ldr William Michael M. Hurley (pilot) injured.
AC.2 Eric Dale Butler injured;
AC.1 Reginald Kenneth Birtwistle injured

K6199 was Struck off Charge as E (G/I) and reduced to instructional airframe status (serial 959M) by/on 9 December 1936, the machine remained as a salutary reminder of the need for care in pre-flight checks until struck off charge in August 1937.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. RAF Crash Card (Air Ministry Form 1180)
3. http://www.211squadron.org/an_airman_s_album.html
4. Photo of crash: http://www.211squadron.org/g_grierson.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-bircham-newton-1-killed
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
7. http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/st_andrew/index.htm