| Date: | Thursday 13 February 1964 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Commercial |
| Registration: | N44824 |
| MSN: | 4472 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine failure, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft nosed over/down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0556 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification:
Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81772&key=0 