Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19815

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: L6623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ridgemont, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6623: Took off at 23:55 hrs for a Night Training flight /GCI exercise. 18/08/1942
Hit tree & blew up, approximately 3 minutes after take-off. 19/08/1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/79369) Ross MacKenzie GILMOUR ilmour (pilot) RCAF - killed.
Sgt (1324780) William Ian McQUATTERS (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF
3.CWGC