Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N4743P, Thursday 20 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 1964
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N4743P
MSN: 27-277
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (1 failed other quit), leading to wheels-up off airfield forced landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0624
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81839&key=0