| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1964 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Non commercial |
| Registration: | N56870 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Plata Field, Durango, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction, leading to on airfield forced landing, during which pilot failed to lower gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0718 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification:
Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81980&key=0 