ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198233
Last updated: 23 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-FEB-1964 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: |  Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat |
Owner/operator: | Commercial |
Registration: | N501Y |
C/n / msn: | 218 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Loranger, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft stalled on approach & crashed.
Sources:
NTSB Identification:
Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81465&key=0