ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198300
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAR-1964 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Stephen V Schilling & Barbara L Schilling |
Registration: | N7136Y |
MSN: | 30-158 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | New Hanover County Airport, Wilmington, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | New Hanover County Airport, Wilmington, North Carolina (LIM/KLIM) |
Destination airport: | New Hanover County Airport, Wilmington, North Carolina (LIM/KLIM) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged March 8 1964: Aborted take-off from New Hanover County Airport, Wilmington, North Carolina, and made a precautionary landing back at the same airport with the wheels-up. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: ""MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES; PILOT DISTRACTED BY UNUSUAL SOUND AFTER LIFT OFF""Aircraft presumably repaired and returned to service, as still currently registered in 2016 (see links #2 and #3)
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82007&key=02. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7136Y3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001108565L.html4. https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7136Y/history/20151123/1831Z/R%20ORD%20243%2040/KMTO