This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 March 1978 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | Lakefront Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N87543 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Penhurst, Limón -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing on beach with right engine on fire. Right wing and undercarriage damaged. Cargo of electronic elements.
Sources:
La Nación 13 March 1978, p12A