This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 January 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-5-CU |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Universal |
| Registration: | CP-746 |
| MSN: | 26417 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | El Alto International Airport (LPB) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | La Paz/El Alto IAP (LPB/SLLP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft's port engine reportedly failed and the crew elected to carry out a forced landing, putting the aircraft down on its belly, beyond the end of the runway.
Sources:
https://www.flightglobal.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdfPEAPL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 