This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 December 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | O.R. Hallock |
| Registration: | CF-AGP |
| MSN: | DHC.126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bow Lake, Faraday township, Hastings County, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bow Lake, Faraday township, Hastings County, Ontario, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off in turbulence at Bow Lake, Faraday township, Hastings County, Ontario, Canada.
Bow Lake is a lake in Faraday township, Hastings County, Ontario, Canada. The lake is arc shaped, approximately 2.5km in length. It was named as Bow Lake in 1948 and is located at GPS 45.015, -77.938 in Hastings County, Ontario
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-bow-lake 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZ3AiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bow_Lake_(Ontario)
History of this aircraft
c/no, DHC.126, Built by DH Canada: DH.60M Noth [Gipsy I] registered CF-AGP [C of R 893] 4.7.30 to Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd, Winnipeg. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 20.3.33. Registration restored to same owner 10.33. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 15.10.34. Re-registered [C of R 1773] 5.8.36 to G.F. Heaton, Lundbreck, Alberta. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 13.1.38. Re-registered 26.9.38 to R.E.L Tegart, Windermere, British Columbia. Re-registered 5.9.56 to O.R. Hallock, Calgary. Alberta
Location