Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 J8-VBS, Thursday 18 December 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Grenadine Airways
Registration: J8-VBS
MSN: 249
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:E.T. Joshua Airport, Saint Vincent -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Vincent-E.T. Joshua Airport / Arnos Vale (SVD/TVSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Starboard main gear collapsed on landing. Later discovered the gear did not collapse. While turning onto a taxiway to maintenance facility left wheel fell into an uncovered service pit. No significant damage.

Sources:

Observation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1974 N23RM Rocky Mountain Airways 0 near Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) sub

Location