Accident Kitplanes for Africa Safari VLA PH-JOO, Sunday 13 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Safari VLA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-JOO
MSN: 023-03-15-SAF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Stadskanaal Airfield, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW)
Destination airport:Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Oostwold Airport at 2.02 PM with the Stadskanaal Airfield as its destination in order to
refuel on Mogas (car petrol). The pilot and one passenger were on board the aircraft. The planned flight time was 15
minutes. Visibility was greater than 10 km, there was cloud cover of 3/8 and there was wind from 270 degrees with a
wind speed of 4 knots.
According to the statement provided by the pilot, the right wing tank contained 30 litres of fuel, the left wing tank
contained 10 litres and the header tank contained 5 litres prior to take-off. The pilot selected the right-hand wing
tank, as it contained more fuel than the left-hand wing tank.
Upon approach to Stadskanaal Airfield, the pilot entered the circuit of runway 24 at a circuit altitude of 500 feet
above ground. On the tailwind leg, he configured the aircraft for landing, whereby the fuel selector of the fuel
tanks must be set to 'both'. Shortly after that selection, the engine malfunctioned. The pilot immediately checked
the fuel levels in the wing tanks, and there appeared to be a sufficient amount of fuel left in both the right-hand
and left-hand wing tank. As a precautionary measure, the pilot engaged the reserve fuel pump, radioed the airport
authority that he was having engine trouble and requested priority landing. The engine subsequently failed entirely.
Given the remaining altitude and distance to the airfield, the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field
of wheat.
The landing was heavy and, shortly after contact with the ground, the aircraft slid sideways. Within a few seconds,
the heavily damaged aircraft came to a halt, ending up on its right side, thus blocking the door on the passenger’s
side. The pilot ensured that the passenger left the aircraft via the left-hand side, after which he informed the airport authority, deactivated the electrical system and cut off the fuel supply. He subsequently deactivated the Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) and left the aircraft.

Conclusion
The accident was caused by a fuel shortage. The engine was only being supplied with fuel by the header tank, but the header tank was not being fed by the wing tanks during the flight, due to the fact that the fuel valves of these tanks were closed.

As a result of this accident, the manufacturer will be issuing a Service Bulletin that will contain the following elements:
• a sensor that records the fuel level in the header tank, with a warning lamp and an audible alarm on the instrument panel in the event of a fuel shortage;
• securing the fuel valves on the wings in an open position;
• including a check of the wing fuel valves during the pre-flight checklist.

Sources:

https://www.westerwoldeactueel.nl/2017/08/13/ultralight-vliegtuig-maakt-noodlanding-in-korenveld/
http://www.dvhn.nl/groningen/Ultralight-vliegtuig-maakt-noodlanding-in-weiland-Vledderveen-22423289.html

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1795/fe80be46c58520183361-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-q1-engels-180705.pdf?s=A14BB2556E1E30559F486BA86C97A000D43ED993

Media: