Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800B HB-2370, Sunday 13 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2370
MSN: 8-229B143
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bifé Dessus, Corbières -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSTR
Destination airport:LSTR
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Glider crashed near Corbières in Switzerland. The pilot (42) received fatal injuries and the glider was destroyed.

Causes:
The accident is due to the fact that the glider veered towards a ridge line and that, following its overflight, control of the glider was lost and it collided with the ground in a steep hillside meadow.
The reasons for the turn to the ridge and the circumstances of the loss of control could not be determined with certainty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bote.ch/nachrichten/panorama/absturz-eines-segelflugzeugs-in-corbieres;art46441,1031189
http://www.polizeiticker.ch/news/artikel/corbieres-fr-absturz-von-segelflugzeug-fordert-todesopfer-104817/
https://www.arcinfo.ch/articles/suisse/un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-planeur-a-corbieres-fr-693393
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-2370.pdf

Media: