Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.50 426, Wednesday 14 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.50
Owner/operator:24 Sqn SAAF
Registration: 426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr De Wet Bombing Range, Bloemfontein, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident occured during a low level 'retarded bomb' sortie. Navigator Deon Joubert survived, skidding on his side still in his seat for a considerable distance. Pilot Doons van Heerden was killed, as by the time his seat functioned, the aircraft was virtually inverted and he was fired straight into the ground.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries