Incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LPX, Saturday 10 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LPX
MSN: 3968
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iaşi Airport (IAS/LRIA)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W63689 from Iasi, Romania, was on final approach to runway 12 at Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Airport, Israel when the first officer noticed a drone.
The captain immediately took evasive action by lifting the left wing. The approach was still stable and the aircraft continued to land uneventfully.

Sources:

http://aiai.mot.gov.il/NOTES/NAI_1195.pdf
_______________________________
NFZ : https://www.dji.com/flysafe/no-fly

Location

Images:

Media:

Illégal vidéo from south approach this time of the Sde Dov Airport, Tel Aviv, in the NFZ (No fly zone for drones), published in 13 july 2017 on youtube.