Incident Boeing 747-458 4X-ELB, Sunday 4 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:01:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-458
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ELB
MSN: 26056/1032
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EL AL flight LY27 took off from runway 26 at Ben-Gurion International Airport on a flight to New York.
During the initial climb, the crew detected a loud noise and vibration, but could not locate the source. Immediately after take-off, the XSIGHT FOD detection system at Ben-Gurion International Airport identified and alerted foreign objects on the runway and a crew was sent to the site. They found several large tire parts, originating from flight LY27. After an hour and a quarter of the flight, when the plane was already over Turkey, a decision was made to return to land at Ben-Gurion airport, due to the fear of structural damage to the plane.

The damage to the tire was consistent with a flange nut, but this could not be established with certainty because the object responsible for the damage was not located.

Sources:

http://aiai.mot.gov.il/REPORT/RAI_28-17.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4x-elb#d9cfb70

Location