Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6647, Saturday 18 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wadi Sanam, 15 miles NW of Mashyakhat al-Irqa, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6647: Crash landed near Wadi Sanam, 15 miles NW of Mashyakhat al-Irqa, Aden (now Yemen), due to engine failure; crew survived crash, but killed by Bedouin Tribesmen
Crew:
P/O (40538) Mervyn Osmond HOWELL (pilot) RAF killed.
P/O (39826) Richard John MELVILLE-TOWNSEND (obs.) RAF killed.
AC1 (541094) Alan Usherwood SMITH (WOp/AG) RAF killed.

Sources:

1. James J Halley, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 45)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/50: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C14142167
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14818-Howell-Mervyn-Osmond-P-O-40538-Died-18-11-39-8-Sqd-Maala-Cemetery
4. https://www.cwgc.org.
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/23494862/richard-john-melville_townsend