Incident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon N745KP, Monday 14 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2017
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N745KP
MSN: 20700238
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9159 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-G5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Auke Bay near Coghlan Island, Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Juneau Int'l (PAJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the waters of Auke Bay west of its intended destination of Juneau International Airport (PAJN), Juneau, Alaska. The airplane submerged, sustaining unreported damage, and the five occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://juneauempire.com/news/local/2017-08-14/small-plane-crashes-near-coghlan-island-no-injuries-reported
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=745KP
https://www.flyalaskaseaplanes.com/charters/cessna-207/

Location