| Date: | Monday 14 August 2017 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N728YX |
| MSN: | 17000510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA3553, operated by Republic Airlines, and Air Canada flight 878 were involved in a runway incursion incident at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada.
UA3553, an Embraer ERJ-175 (N728YX), landed on runway 24L at approximately 18:33 LT (22:33Z), and was instructed to exit via Delta 6 and hold short of runway 24R. As UA3553 neared the hold short line ATC issued an additional instruction to stop, and UA3553 stopped past the hold short line. AC878, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner (C-FGDX) was midway into the take-off roll on runway 24R at the time UA3553 crossed the line.
Takeoff was continued uneventfully.
Weather reported about the time of the incident (18:35LT / 22:35Z):
CYYZ 142300Z 15005KT 15SM FEW065 FEW100 BKN160 BKN260 23/14 A2986 RMK CU1AC1AC3CI2 SLP113 DENSITY ALT 1700FT
CYYZ 142200Z 13008KT 15SM FEW055 SCT090 BKN170 BKN250 25/13 A2988 RMK CU1AC2AC2CI1 SLP117 DENSITY ALT 1900FT
Sources:
1. TSB
2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua3553#e7ae0ed 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac878#e7b0a6c Images:

Landing (24L) and taxi route (via D6) of UA3553 (Flightradar24).

Adivsory chart of Toronto Airport showing runway incursion Hotspot 4 at taxiway Delta 6.