Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ229, Wednesday 23 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ229
MSN: YP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ229/C: Takeoff at 07:20 hrs for a ferry flight to Gibraltar and Malta. 23/12/1942 
During take off swung and damaged the undercarriage.
Crew: 
F/O (111.699) Stanley J. CORNFORTH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (116.965) Morris DAVIES (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF