Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec TI-AFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198393

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1978
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Empresa Nacional de Transporte Aéreo (ENTA)
Registration: TI-AFE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 km NE of volcán Irazú -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pavas (11:46)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Cerro Cresta de Gallo. Instructor (37) and student (18) on instrument flight instruction.

Sources:

La Nación 23 June 1978, p1+10A/25 June 1978, p10A
http://www.nacion.com/opinion/vuelo-visualinstrumentos_0_517548316.html

Images: