This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: |  De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
Owner/operator: | Toronto Flying Club |
Registration: | CF-ADG |
C/n / msn: | 777 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Downsview Airfield, North York, Toronto, Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Downsview Airfield, North York, Toronto, Ontario (CYZD) |
Destination airport: | Downsview Airfield, North York, Toronto, Ontario (CYZD) |
Narrative:C/no.777: DH.60M [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 24.4.29. Registered as CF-ADG [C of R 584] 3.5.29 to Prospectors Airways Ltd, Haileybury, Ontario. Sold 8.4.33 (but not re-registered) to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto. Registration lapsed 5.6.33. Registration still lapsed 8.12.33. Re-registered [C of R 1536] 6.2.35 to A.F. Elmhirst, Keene, Ontario.
Re-registered [C of R 1654] 25.1.36 to Toronto Flying Club Ltd, Downsview. C of R lapsed 19.5.39. Overturned on landing at Downsview Airfield, North York, Toronto, Ontario, 2.7.41 and written off
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/97-register-canada-cf-a 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-60-moth-in-toronto-6/]
3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jul41.html
Related books: