This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | R.G.Wells |
| Registration: | CF-AGJ |
| MSN: | 1349 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chilliwack Airport, 3 miles SE of Chilliwack, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chilliwack Airport, Chilliwack, British Columbia (YCW/CYCW) |
| Destination airport: | Chilliwack Airport, Chilliwack, British Columbia (YCW/CYCW) |
Narrative:C/no. 1349 DH.60M [Gipsy I #586] to DeHavilland Canada, Mount Dennis without C of A; arrived 25.6.29. Erected 2.11.29, and first flown 5.11.29. Registered as CF-AGJ [C of R 782] 6.11.29 to Southern Alberta Airlines Ltd, Lethbridge; dispatched by rail 6.11.29.
Registered (C of R 782) 30.4.31 to W.A. Sherman, Granum, Alberta. Registration lapsed 20.5.33; renewed 17.6.35. Re-registered (C of R 1598) 15.7.35 to Associated Air Service Ltd, Vancouver. Re-registered [C of R 1719] 15.6.36 to Len Foggin, t/a Foggin Flying Service, Vancouver. Re-registered [C of R 2301] 7.9.38 to E. Eversfield, Chilliwack, British Columbia. Re-registered (C of R 2675) 25.6.40 to R. G. Wells, Chilliwack.
Wrecked when overturned on landing in field near Chilliwack Airport, 3 miles South East of Chilliwack, British Columbia 2.1.41. On landing, the single engine aircraft owned by R. Wells went out of control and came to rest upside down. The pilot was injured.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-chilliwack 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZ2oiXQ== 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jan41.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chilliwack_Airport Location