Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6205, Tuesday 26 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:220 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk. I K6205 "220-L" of 220 Squadron, RAF: Undershot landing on approach & Damaged Beyond Repair on 26/10/37. Crew were performing a training flight. On final approach, pilot did not realise he was flying too low. Aircraft hit the ground and came to rest. Both occupants injured and aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-bircham-newton
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/76860323@N02/6897458423