Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.50 423, Thursday 3 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.50
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: 423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Scottburgh, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night bombing exercise, hit sea 28 miles off Green Point, near Scottburgh. Cause attributed to engine failure (Double flame-out). Pilot, Captain A. "Dries" Marais was survived.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
http://www.avcollect.com/marais.htm