Accident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk 13-20556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198407

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2017
Time:c. 21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 13-20556
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles W of Kaena Point, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Wheeler Army Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Black Hawk went missing between Kaena Point and Oahu's Dillingham. A spokesman for the 25th Infantry Division, said two helicopters were taking part in a nighttime training mission and, at 9:30 p.m, the second helicopter lost visual and radio contact with the first one.

The missing helicopter crashed at sea, c2mi offshore. USCG Hercules and Army Black Hawk aircrews spotted debris near Kaena Point, Oahu at 11:28 p.m. The USCG said 17 August 2017 it was now searching up to 50 miles off the coast.
On Monday 21 August 2017 search operations for the helicopter were suspended. All occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/us/2017/08/16/black-hawk-helicopter-with-5-crew-members-on-board-crashes-off-hawaii-coast-guard-says.html
https://www.ctvnews.ca/world/five-missing-after-u-s-army-helicopter-goes-down-off-hawaii-1.3548115
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-hawaii-plane-crash-idUSKCN1AW1JD
https://abcnews.go.com/US/missing-report-downed-army-helicopter-off-hawaii/story?id=49247820
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/army-black-hawk-helicopter-crews-search-suspended-hawaii/

2018:
https://www.stripes.com/news/us/black-hawk-crew-became-disoriented-before-hawaii-crash-army-report-says-1.546494
Scramble

Images:

Media: