Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ299, Wednesday 13 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:3 Ferry Pilot Pool Air Transport Auxiliary
Registration: DZ299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn St.Athan, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ299: Took off for a Ferry flight. 13/01/1943
Another Mosquito on its way on RAF Valley for 456 Sqdn to us crashed at RAF St. Athan.
While landing undercarriage collapsed. Probable cause was defect in hydraulic system which prevented undercarriage from locking down & which is neing further investigated. Pilot is not responsible.
Crew:
F/O (M.0617) Isy H. RABINOWITZ (us.pilot) ATA - uninjured.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAF
3.ORB 3FPP ATA/159