This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1943 |
| Time: | 23:20 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ236 |
| MSN: | YP-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | RAF stn Luqa. -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ236/F: Took off at 20:35 hrs for Night Intruder mission to Pantellaria. 07/01/1943
Returned early for VHF u/s. Landing Ok at 23:20 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (1236217) Peter Doyley OLLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1047847) Eric Stanley MOSS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF