This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD794 |
| MSN: | YP-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Castel Vetrano, Sicily. -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa |
Narrative:Mosquito DD794/G: Took off at 17:20 hrs for intruder mission to Western Sicily. 05/01/1943
Combat with Ju52 near Castle Vetrano. Mosquito damaged by returned fire. Landing at 19:40 hrs.Â
Crew:Â
F/Sgt (1268272) Douglas Ian CLUNES (pilot) RAFVR - OkÂ
Sgt (????) P.R. JAMES (obs) RAFVR – injured by return fire.
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txttÂ
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF