Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon C-FIEO, Wednesday 16 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIEO
MSN: 32090
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South of Italy Cross, Lunenburg, NS -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branch Lake, NS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of aerodynamic lift and subsequent impact with timbered terrain shortly after takeoff from Branch Lake south of Italy Cross, Nova Scotia. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/nova-scotia/italy-cross-small-plane-crash-lunenburg-county-ontario-couple-1.4249554
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=9481&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=OLIPHANT%7c&m=%7c%7c
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1574531

Location