This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 December 1942 |
| Time: | 13:06 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ378 |
| MSN: | GB-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ378/K: Took off at 08:49 hrs for an operation against Delmenhorst airfield (Ger.) 20/02/1942
Heavily damaged AA during the mission. Engine damaged and hull. Belly landing at 13:06 hrs in base.
20.2.1943 to 3509M, simply means it was converted to a maintenance /training /hangar queen airframe.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40259) Reginald Wilfred REYNOLDS DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (130208) Edward Barnes SISMORE DFC (obs.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:758008 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 October, 1942)
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.CWGC
5.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DZ378.
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ378 was a B Mk IV, click on Source #1 to confirm