This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD800 |
| MSN: | YP-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sousse area. -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa |
Narrative:Mosquito DD800/V: Took off at 22:00 hrs for mission to Tunisia. 22/02/1943
No targets found in Sousse area damaged by Flak. Landed at 00:45 hrs. 23/02/1943
Crew:
F/O (45353) Arthur John HODGKINSON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (523248) William Angus WOODMAN (obs.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF