Runway excursion Serious incident Learjet 45 LV-GVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198476

Date:Thursday 17 August 2017
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:Elair
Registration: LV-GVX
MSN: 45-070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 45, LV-GVX, suffered a runway excursion incident after landing on runway 31 at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport in Argentina.
The aircraft stopped at the end of the paved runway safety area, approximately 220 meters past the end of the runway.

Weather at the time of the incident (18:45 LT / 2145Z):
SABE 172200Z 31004KT 260V320 CAVOK 19/11 Q1014
SABE 172100Z 32009KT CAVOK 19/11 Q1014

Sources:

1. https://aerospotter.blogspot.nl/2017/08/despiste-en-aeroparque.html
2. https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2017/08/17/despisto-un-jet-privado-en-aeroparque-y-derivan-los-vuelos-a-ezeiza/
3. https://aerospotter.blogspot.com/2017/08/despiste-en-aeroparque.html
4. https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/302465-17.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images: