Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-AGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198489

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Radium Hot Springs Flying Service Ltd
Registration: CF-AGK
MSN: 1343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Windermere, south of Radium Hot Springs, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Radium Hot Springs, British Columbia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 1343 DH.60M [Gipsy I #575] to DeHavilland Aircraft of Canada, Mount Dennis, without C of A; arrived 25.6.29. Erected 12.11.29 and flown 4.10.29 (sic - probably dates reversed). Dispatched 5.10.29 by rail and registered as CF-AGK [C of R 794] 30.11.29 to Radium Hot Springs Flying Service Ltd, Radium Hot Springs, British Columbia [operated by Mr John Blakley, and also his son, Jock Blakley]. Registration lapsed 20.5.33; later renewed. Registration lapsed again 4.11.35; later renewed again.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when wrecked while forced landing with engine failure near Windermere, south of Radium Hot Springs, British Columbia 13.3.40. Wreckage then stored at Radium Hot Springs Grocery Store in British Columbia. Sold in 1971 to E.D. "Skeeter" Carlson, Oxford Meadows, Spokane, Washington, USA and reported still extant in 2015

Windermere British Columbia, is a community and designated place located south of Invermere on Windermere Lake in the Regional District of East Kootenay.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-windermere
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZ2siXQ==
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dhmothsurvey2015.pdf
6. https://basininstitute.org/search/details.html?id=1511#.WZblziiGPIU
7. https://www.columbiavalleypioneer.com/feedback-letters-to-the-editor/old-plane-in-photo-identified/
8. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar40.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windermere,_British_Columbia

Location