Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ408, Wednesday 24 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1943
Time:20:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ408
MSN: GB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ408/F: Took off at 17:06 hrs for a Raid on goods traffic on Bremen-Osnabruck Line. 24/03/1943
Both engines were damaged during the flight. Germann fighters shaken off near Quackenbruck.
Heavy Flak over coast'. Landing at 20:13 hrs. 24/03/1943.
Crew:
P/O (127.889) William Ernest Gifford HUMPHREY (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (950354) Eric MOORE (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 105 Sqn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ408 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm