Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ296, Tuesday 23 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:south of Verdun, Lorraine. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ296: Took off at 21:00 hrs for Night Rangers mission. 22/03/1943
They attacked a train south of Verdun from where light flak was experienced, causing some damage to their aircraft. The R/T was unserviceable and P/O Hartley passed all instructions to F/O Rayner by writing with his finger tip on the windscreen. Landing at 00:43 hrs. 23/03/1943
Crew:
F/O (126000) Eric RAYNER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (????) W. HARTLEY (obs.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqn RAF
3.Wilfred HARTLEY ( 67122)?,