This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ229 |
| MSN: | YP-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, west of Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ239: Took off at 19:35 hrs on Train Busting duties in the west of Sicily. 23/03/1943
Train attacked, observer hit by stray .303 bullet and killed. Aircraft returned to base at 22:25 hrs.
Crew:-
F/O (45353) Arthur John HODGKINSON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok (NCO:565887 Commission Gazetted : Friday 21 March, 1941)
W/O (523248) William Angus WOODMAN (obs.) RAF - killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 23 Sqn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
(written DZ239 in ORB, but this is not possible according to AM Form 78)