Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????, Monday 8 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Valley
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for Night training flight. 09/03/1943
Night minor incident when by pilot had a electrical system u/s. Pilot returned to base and landed safely.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.403835) Rex Seymour TIMBURY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
???? (obs.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF
3.CWGC