Hard landing Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N48TZ, Thursday 17 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2017
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Gulf Central Aviation Llc
Registration: N48TZ
MSN: E-1804
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6184 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ascension Parish, Burnside, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gonzales, LA (REG)
Destination airport:Gonzales, LA (REG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb on an instructional flight, the private pilot and instructor noticed a partial loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing into a hay field and the airplane nosed over. Following the accident, the mechanic who normally performed maintenance removed and discarded all twelve spark plugs, as several were worn. A subsequent examination and test run of the engine revealed a leaking fuel hose due to a loose B-nut. The loss of engine power was consistent with an inadequate fuel supply due to a fuel line leak. Further, it is likely that the worn spark plugs would also have contributed to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance, including worn spark plugs and a leaking fuel hose fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=48TZ

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/284228-0298dca96b65830205a739963c74b97e97d200d8/aircrafttype/BE36

Location