Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R HK-2509-P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198506

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1988
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-2509-P
MSN: 31-8012101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro El Tablazo, near La Vega -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palonegro International Airport, Bucaramanga (BGA/SKBG)
Destination airport:El Dorado International Airport, Bogotá (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off from Palonegro International Airport, Bucaramanga in the Santander Department of Colombia at 18:00 local time.
Declared emergency 14 minutes before landing at El Dorado International Airport, Bogotá. Aircraft wreckage located in Cerro El Tablazo area. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) killed.

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 9 March 1988, p9C/10 March 1988, p3A
2. https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/tag/estadisticas-de-accidentes/