Runway excursion Accident Maule MX-7-180C Millennium N789JR, 30 May 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198507

Date:30-MAY-2017
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180C Millennium
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N789JR
MSN: 28009C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payette, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Payette, ID (S75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing touchdown, the airplane “veered hard to the right.” He attempted to “regain directional control” but was unable to do so and applied full power to abort the landing. During the aborted landing, the airplane departed the runway surface to the right and nosed over in dirt about 145 ft from the runway surface.
The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector who examined the airplane postaccident reported that he found no anomalies with the brake system or wheels.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional during the landing.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: