Accident Cessna 305 N12633, Sunday 3 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2016
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12633
MSN: 2015
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3921 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel- equipped airplane, the airport UNICOM operator advised the active runway as 33, and he did not listen to the automated weather broadcast. The pilot performed a two-point (main wheel) landing to the asphalt runway, and the airplane initially tracked straight, slightly right of centerline. As it decelerated, the tailwheel touched down, and the airplane began to turn left. The pilot applied right rudder with no effect. He then applied the right brake, but the airplane kept turning to the left. It then slid sideways, and the right main landing gear folded, damaging the outboard section of the right wing as it contacted the runway. When the pilot disembarked, he noted that he had landed with a quartering tailwind. Wind, recorded at the airport about the time of the accident, was from 190° at 7 knots, and runway 24 was available. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In retrospect, he noted that he landed on an advised runway instead of determining actual winds to land on the most appropriate runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to accept an advised runway rather than determine actual airport winds, which resulted in the airplane landing with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location